HMAISociety Logo Divider Hawaii Martial Arts International Society
Honoring Our Past, Celebrating Our Present, Creating Our Future
Divider Horizontal

  Newsletter
  Events
  Gallery
  Advertisements
  Awards
  Links
  Merchandise
  HMAIS Networks
  Support our Troops
  Contact Us

 

Visit HMAISociety
FaceBook

Twitter

 

 

 

 

Past Hall of Fame Inductees

2003 Hall of Fame Inductees

Hall of Fame
Steve Fossum
Jet Li
Steven Seagal
Dan Severn
Cary Hiroyuki Tagawa
Grandmaster Ron Van Clief

Legend Award
Great Grandmaster Ralph Castro
Grandmasters Lucky Luciano
Glenn Premru
Grandmasters Frank Sanchez

President's Award
Mary Abregana
Renee Abregana
Steven Dowd

Ming Lum Award
Sifu Andy Ching
Professor Joseph Kutzen Jr.

Platinum Award
Master Jorge Penafiel

Golden Lifetime Achievement
Professor Vincent Cruz
Professor James Jones
Master Allen Wheeler
Grandmaster T. R. Crimi Ph.D

Diamond Award
Grandmaster Alexander Archie
Grandmaster Thomas Mitose

Golden Award
Professor Rocky Willeford

Silver Award
Mr. James Kuroda

Pioneer Award
Jayson Perry
Vasilios Katsaitis

Leadership Award
Master Bryan Carr
Master Bill Thurston
Colin Runacres

Female Fighter of the Year
Nikki Cote

Forms Competitor Award
Clayton Wood

Breaking Performer of the Year
Master Bernd Hohle

Outstanding Student of the Year
Rebecca Runacres

Master of the Year
Maestro Ray Biagtan
Master Zouhaier Chebbi
Master Chet Cheser
Master Raheem Bey Haqq Darden
Professor Myles Durkin
Professor Larry Giordano
Master Santos Hernandez
Sensei Dan Jones
Professor Jorgen Jorgensen
Sijo Art Lapham
Professor Ron Loux
Master William Martin
Master Luis Morales
Dr. Juan Otero
Professor Michael Rash
Professor Gerry Scott

International Master of the Year
Master Rio Altaie
Master Alan Goldberg
Master Avi Nardia
Master Brian Rauchbach

Instructor of the Year
Master Eric Bournstein
Brian Denton
Roger Homer
Linda Kravitz
Professor Judith Durkin
Master Myrlino Hufana
Guro Doug Klinger
Sensei Robert McGuire
Instructor Robert McLellean
Michael O'Handley
Mr. Warren W.O. Yee
Master Jason Yglesias
Carlos Villasenor

Organization of the Year
Dragon Society International
Okinawan Karate Do Union
World Budo Alliance

Youth Dedication Award
Alyse Rome
- Amazing Kids! -
Victoria Nesnick
- Kids Hall of Fame -

Sports Entertainer of the Decade
Hulk Hogan

Writer of the Year
Carlos Lopez

Honorary Mention "Posthumous" Award
Professor Francis Merlin "Bud" Estes
Grandmaster Joe Halbuna
Grandmaster Raymond Moore
Grandmaster Mas Oyama

Outstanding Contribution to the Martial Arts
Steve Alley
- Martial Arts Radio -
Neil Antin
- The Fight Channel -
Trudy Cote
Mr. Dennis Hu
Master Michael Matsuda
- Martial Arts History Museum -
Corey Shafer
- ISKA -
Dana Stamos
- USADOJO.COM -
Joann Togisala
Joshua Wexler
- BlackBelt TV -

Internationall Grandmaster of the Year
Grandmaster Jim Arvanitis
Grandmaster of the Year
Grandmaster Ron Bradbury
Grandmaster Jeffrey Delaney
Grandmaster Jay De Leon
Professor Mike Delmar
Grandmaster Jedan Figueroa
Dr. David Grago
Hanshi Nimir Hassan
Grandmaster Miguel Ibarra
Grandmaster Daniel Levac
Grandmaster Dano Meadows
Grandmaster Francisco Monsalve
Grandmaster Carlos Montalvo
Grandmaster Juan Otero
Grandmaster Eugene Sedeno
Professor Mark Shuey Sr.
Grandmaster Max Togisala
Sijo Victor Gascon

Founders Award (New Style Recognition)
Master Dave McNeill
- Goju-Shorei Weapons System -
Ama Maestro Bernardo Salinas
- Sinkatan-Arnis Estrella -

Action Martial Arts Star of the Year
Robert Chapin
Stephanie Cheeva
Suzzana Stefankovicova
TJ Storm
Juan Hernandez


2002 Hall of Fame Inductees

Hall of Fame
Grandmaster Jaime Abregana Sr.
Grandmaster Richard Alemany
Grandmaster Willy Cahill
Grandmaster John Chow-Hoon
Professor Randy Choy
Professor Russ Coelho
Professor Ronald Abregano
Master Mark Dacascos
Professor Al Dela Cruz
Grandmaster Saturnino Q. Fabia
Grandmaster Jedan Figueroa
Grandmaster Quentin Fong
Grandmaster Joe Halbuna
Professor Kimo Hatchie
Grandmaster Joe Holck
Professro Vinson K. Holck
Grandmaster Isaac Kaawa
Professor Dale Kahoun
Olohe Solomon Kaihewalu
Professor Joseph Kutzen Jr.
Grandmaster Glenn Kwan
Master Cung Le
Grandmaster Bobby Lowe
Grandmaster Lucky Luciano
Professor Gordon Magallanes
Professor James Muro
Professor Imi Okazaki-Mullins
Professor Jose L. Ortega
Grandmaster Libert O'Sullivan
Professor John Pagdilao
Grandmaster Daniel K. Pai
Professor Errol Paikai
Professor Grandmaster Jurgen Paterok
Grandmaster Jody Perry
Professor Bruce Raney
Master Judith Rankin
Grandmaster William A. Rankin
Professor Gracie Relson
Master Haydee Ocasio Rodriguez
Grandmaster Ruben Rossy
Ama Maestro Bernardo F. Salinas
Grandmaster Frank Sanchez
Grandmaster Dave Shelton
Grandmaster Bill Solano
Professor Joshua St. Ives
Grandmaster Mike Stone
Grandmaster Alan Thornton
Grandmaster Max Togisala
Grandmaster Tony Troche
Grandmaster Cheuk Tse
Grandmaster Don Wilson
Grandmaster Paul Yamaguchi

Instructor of the Year
Renshi Helen Beattie
Master Ian Beltran
Master Earl Bongo
Candace Chambers
James Kuroda
Master Kevin Lingasin
Christian Olivia
Master Jason Perry
Jerrick Salinas
Master Cameron Sarno
Michael Street
Ferdinand Teralta
Headmaster Michele Zuccollo

Silver Lifetime Achievement
Edward Choy
Patrick Ling
Sifu Steven Nacua

Ming Lum Award
Master Bernd Hohle
Tim McFarland

Platinum Award
Master Bertran Chock
Master Hans Ingebretsen
Warren Yee

Grandmaster of the Year
Hanshi Nimr R. Hassan
Grandmaster Miffin G. H. Kancho
Professor Rocky Willeford

Master of the Year
Professor Jason Abregana
Master Basharat Ali
Master Hamid Aminedolleh
Master Flaviano Cabuang
Naval Datta
Professor Steven Dowd
Master Alan Gantala
Kyoshi Neil Hourston
Master Jeff Hughes
Master Robert Kucera
Bernardo Lingasin
Master Tan Oon Lye
Master Adrian Mare
Dr. Joshua T. Martinez
Headmaster Dan Megill
Headmaster Mike Megill
Master Tom Merritt
Master Prakash Prabhu
Sensei Arthur Valdez
Master Jason Ward

Student of the Year
Michael Anthony
Diana Clausen
Nikki Joel Cote
Guro Doug Klinger
Sensei Robert McGuire
David Rees

School of the Year
Makaha Kenpo Club

Organization of the Year
Kilohana Martial Arts Association

Seminar of the Year
San Jose Gasshuku 2001


1999 - 2001 Hall of Fame Inductees
Grandmaster Jaime Vasquez
Grandmaster Peter Choo
Grandmaster William K.S. Chow
Grandmaster Bill Costa
Grandmaster Quentin Fong
Grandmaster Abe Kamahoahoa
Grandmaster Charles Kalani
Grandmaster James Muro
Grandmaster Robert Kawakami
Grandmaster Sig Kufferath
Grandmaster Isaac Kaawa
Grandmaster Fred Lara
Grandmaster Bing Fai Lau
Grandmaster Greg Lontayao Jr.
Grandmaster Ming Lum
Grandmaster James Mitose
Grandmaster Henry Seishiro Okazaki
Grandmaster Frank Ordonez
Grandmaster Libert O'Sullivan
Grandmaster Jack Wheat
Grandmaster Thomas Young
Professor Brian Cheng
Professor Randy Choy
Professor Al Dela Cruz
Professor John Pagdilao
Professor Tony Sotero
Master Mike Young
 

 

 

 

©"This website is the only official website of the Hawaii Martial Arts International Society TM and the Hawaii Kenpo Jujitsu Society TM and is © 1999-2009 copyright Jaime Abregana Jr. Commercial, Private and Personal reproduction, distribution or transmission of any part or parts or whole of this website or any information contained therein by any means whatsoever without the prior written permission of Jaime Abregana Jr., is not permitted